WIRELESS@MIT ANNUAL RETREAT 2014-15

Annual Retreat Date is March 20, 2015 and will be held at the MIT Media Lab, more information to follow

 

The Annual Retreat will be held on Friday, March 20, 2015 at the MIT Media Lab.

Agenda

 

 

 

8:30  –  9:15  AM

 

Breakfast

9:15  –  9:45  AM

 

Welcome and Summary of Center’s

Activities and Development

Center Directors, Dina Katabi and Hari Balakrishnan

 

 

9:45  –  10:40 AM

 

SESSION 1:  Power in the Mobile Age

 

    -- Silicon for the Internet of Things,

           Anantha Chandrakasan
   

    -- Energy-Efficient Multimedia Systems,

           Vivienne Sze

 

 

10:40  –  11:05  AM

 

Break

 

 

11:05  –  12:30  PM

 

SESSION 2:  Mobile and Wireless Analytics

 

    -- Mobile Sensing and Analytics for Safe Driving

            Sam Madden

 
    -- Advances in Indoor RF-Based Localization

            Dina Katabi


    -- Measuring Breathing and Heart Rate Using Wireless

       Signals,  Fadel Adib


    -- Student presentations: Tiffany Chen, Lixin, Shi,

            and  Omid Abari

 

 

12:30  --  1:30  PM

 

Lunch

 

 

1:30  --  2:30  PM

 

Demos and Posters

 

 

2:30  --  3:40  PM

 

SESSION 3:  Low-Latency, Interactive Mobile and

                      Cloud Services

 
     --  Interactive Analysis of Data Streams with Spark

               Matei Zaharia


     --  Timecard: Controlling User-Perceived Delays in

         Server-Based Mobile Applications

               Lenin Ravindranath


    --  Fastpass: Low-Latency Datacenters in the Cloud

              Jonathan Perry

 

    --  Design Principles for Low-Latency Mobile+Cloud Systems

               Hari Balakrishnan

 

 

 

4:00  --  5:30  PM

 

SESSION 4:  New Directions in Network Architecture

 

      --  Let It be: Mitigating Physical-Layer Errors Without

          Overreacting,

               Muriel Medard  


      --  Terahertz Integrated Circuits and Microsystems for

           Wireless Sensing and Communications,

                Ruonan Han


      --  Student presentations: Javier Alonso-Mora, Shuo Deng,

          Haitham Hassanieh, Pilsoon Choi, Georgios Angelopoulos  

          and vote and award assignment.

 

 

 

5:30 – 6:30  PM

 

Reception – Demos & Posters

 

 

6:30  PM

 

Dinner

 

 

 

MIT Logo